CHAPTER 11: REDUCING IRS PENALTIES WITH REASONABLE CAUSE PENALTY ABATEMENTS
[…] Write a novel here and explain to the IRS as many relevant facets of the business, how everything works, and what went wrong and how you are fixing the issues.
In this letter, you need to include quotes from the code in this order:
Quote 1
26 CFR 1.6161-1, “The payment of federal taxes over other absolutely necessary business expenses would have resulted in business closure. Business closure and resulting loss of livelihood would be considered “substantial financial loss” as used in the definition of “undue hardship”.
Quote 2
Immediately following, quote this section from 26 CFR 1.6161-1(b), “Undue hardship required for extension. An extension of the time for payment shall be granted only upon a satisfactory showing that payment on the due date of the amount with respect to which the extension is desired will result in an undue hardship. The extension will not be granted upon a general statement of hardship. The term “undue hardship” means more than an inconvenience to the taxpayer.